CLA-2-75:S:N:N3:118 889416

Ms. Patricia Johnson
Formerica Consolidation Service, Inc.
156-15, 146th Ave., Suite 118
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of Nickel Alloy Powder from Japan.

Dear Ms. Johnson:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : July 29, 1993.

ON BEHALF OF : Nissho Iwai America Corporation 1211 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10036

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Nickel Alloy Powder containing: Nickel 50% Cobalt 10% Manganese 5% Aluminum 2% Lanthanum 10% Cerium 16% Neodymium 6% Praseodymium 1%

HTS PROVISION : Nickel Powders and Flakes.

HTS SUBHEADING : 7504.00.0010.

RATE OF DUTY : Free. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport